Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] DECISION

 

 

  The petition is granted. The subject applications will be withdrawn from publication and jurisdiction restored to the respective Examining Attorneys. Applicant has thirty (30) days from the date of this decision in which to file an Amendment to Allege Use for each application. If the Amendments to Allege Use are not filed within this time period, the applications will be processed for publication as if the respective petitions had not been filed.

 

 

FN1. Section 10 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1060, permits transfer of an intent-to-use application prior to filing an Amendment to Allege Use or a Statement of Use, when the application is transferred "to a successor to the business of the Applicant, or portion thereof, to which the mark pertains, if that business is ongoing and existing." Since no other assets are intended to be transferred with the subject applications, this exception is not applicable to Applicant's proposed transfers.