Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] *2 The petition was accompanied by a "corrected" declaration, consisting of a photocopy of the declaration filed September 19, 1994, which had been executed by the President of Caldon Inc., with the Registrant's name amended and initialed by Petitioner's "Contract Administrator." [FN3] A new specimen was also enclosed with the petition; however, use of the specimen in commerce prior to the expiration of the sixth year was not verified in an affidavit or declaration under 37 C.F.R. §  2.20, as the Examiner had required.

 

 

Decision

 

 

  Section 8 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §  1058, provides, in part:

    [T]he registration of any mark under the provisions of this Act shall be cancelled by the Commissioner at the end of six years following its date, unless within one year next preceding the expiration of such six years the registrant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office an affidavit setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce and attaching to the affidavit a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark, or showing that any nonuse is due to special circumstances which excuse such nonuse and is not due to any intention to abandon the mark ... (emphasis added).

 

  The statute specifically requires that the affidavit be filed by "the registrant," prior to the expiration of the sixth year after the date of registration.