SIDNEY A. DIAMOND, COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS AND TRADEMARKS, Petitioner , v. ANANDA M. CHAKRABARTY, Respondent .
[…] Such criteria will include, for example, the selection process used to isolate the organism initially, its distinguishing functional properties and as many chemical, morphological and functional criteria as are needed to establish identity according to relevant standards in the art. Therefore, it can be seen that a critical limitation on patenting compositions characterized as "living," is already present in 35 U.S.C. § 112, first paragraph, which requires a description of the invention "... in such full, clear, concise and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains... to make and use the same...." In terms relevant to this art, compliance with § 112 should include disclosure regarding the organism's function (how to use) as well as its genetic background and selection procedure (how to make), in addition to a deposit of the organism itself.