Chapter 1300
[…] a new copyright statute came into full effect on
January I, 1978; among other things, the new law
makes important changes concerning the length of
copyright protection; for works that are copy-
righted for the first time on or after January I,
1978, it establishes a single copyright term.
Nevertheless, under the new law, works originally
copyrighted before January I, 1978, must still be
renewed in order to obtain the fullest period of
copyright protection allowed by the law for such
works. This chapter is applicable only to those
works.
1301.01 Works copyrighted before January 1, 1978.
Section 304 a of the copyright law provides
that "any copyright, the first term of which is
subsisting on January I, 1978," endures for 28
years from the date it was originally secured,
and that a renewal term of copyright lasting 47
years, can be secured by certain designated
claimants if an application for renewal is made
to the Copyright Office "within one year prior