Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences
[…] Subsequent to the declaration of the interference, it came to the attention of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences that Welsh's patent had expired on December 30, 1990, for failure by Welsh's assignee to pay the maintenance fee required by 35 U.S.C. § 41(b)1. The parties were then asked to address the authority of the Patent and Trademark Office to continue the interference (Paper No. 8).

 

 

Opinion

 

I.

 

  *2 The patent statute (35 U.S.C. § 135(a)) provides in part:

   Whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, would interfere with any pending application, or with any unexpired patent, an interference may be declared and the Commissioner shall give notice of such declaration to the applicants, or applicants and patentee, as the case may be. (Emphasis added)

See also 37 CFR 1.601(i) (1990), which implements § 135(a) and provides for interferences only between (a) pending applications or (b) one or more pending applications and an unexpired patent.

 

 

 Upon review of the facts, it is manifest that the Commissioner did not have statutory authority to declare this interference even if he was of the opinion that the Petrie application claims and the claims of Welsh's expired patent claim the same patentable invention. Since Welsh's patent had already expired when the interference was declared and § 135(a) does not authorize the declaration of an interference between a pending application and an expired patent, the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences does not have subject matter jurisdiction to resolve priority of invention or patentability in this interference. Accordingly, the interference is hereby TERMINATED.

 

 

II.