BPAI Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences Patent and Trademark Office (P.T.O.) *1 EX PARTE THOMAS F. DESORMEAUX AND INVENTOR 2
[…] [FN7] Thus, Ex parte Gilderdale, supra, is consistent with Ex parte Mark, supra, and does not hold that the term "another" in 35 U.S.C. 102(e) does not apply to inventive entities having one or more commonly listed inventors, e.g., that an inventive entity composed of A and B does not constitute "another" within the meaning of 35 U.S.C. 102(e) vis-a-vis an inventive entity composed of A and C. The Board's discussion of "another" was manifestly in the context of the amendment to 35 U.S.C. 120 which struck out "by the same inventor" (the opposite of "another") and inserted in lieu thereof "which is filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously filed application."