Chapter 100
[…] able subject matter and that the other legal and
formal requirements. ..have been met, the
Register shall register the claim and issue to the
applicant a certificate of registration under the
seal of the Copyright Office." Section 410(b)
provides that in "any case in which the Register
of Copyrights determines that. ..the material
deposited does not constitute copyrightable subject
matter or that the claim is invalid for any other
reason, the Register shall refuse registration and
shall notify the applicant in writing of the
reasons for such refusal." Section 205(a) states
that any "transfer of copyright ownership or other
document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded
in the Copyright Office." These provisions,
together with other pertinent sections of the law,
constitute the statutory basis for the examining
and related practices of the Copyright Office.
106 Copyright Office Regulations. The Register of